Can local authority nurseries or independent schools buy “spare” AAIs?

Posted by

The regulations allow registered schools, independent educational institutions and local authority nurseries to buy AAIs for emergency use, without a prescription.

Those institutions described in regulation 22 of the Human Medicines (No.2) Regulations 2014 may legally hold “spare” AAIs.

Nurseries and early childcare centres which are not funded by local authorities are not able to obtain “spare” AAIs under this legislation.